ETA- Canada

General Information

Once you have filled in your application and validated your payment, you will receive your Authorization of Electronic Travel (ETA) by e-mail.
Lead times for processing and to obtain the document are generally very short.

The services offered are intended to accompany Internet users in their administrative travel procedures. This is a private site that is not affiliated with governmental authorities.

As of reception by e-mail of your , ETA, you will be able to go on the Canadian ground for a first duration of 3 or 6 months   (unless the Immigration Department fixes another period according to your dossier - a very exceptional measure).

Conditions of admissibility on the Canadian ground

Since August 2015, the Electronic Authorization of Travel (ETA) is obligatory. Its validity is of 5   years or until the expiration date of your passport. You must make a new application if you have a new passport
Application for an ETA is made online over the Internet. In the event of difficulty, our customer service is at your disposal of the Monday to Saturday of 09.am to 8.pm online to assist you in your declaration.
This obligatory and valid document being 5 years, we advise you not to wait the last moment to remake the request of it.
The American citizens do not need an ETA to enter on the Canadian ground. .

Citizens of the following countries must produce an ETA to enter the Canada.

Europe

  • Germany
  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Cyprus
  • Croatia
  • Denmark
  • Spain
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • United Kingdom
  • Greece
  • Ireland
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Norway
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Czech republic
  • San Marino
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Swiss
  • Sweden

Asia

  • Brunei
  • Darussalam
  • Japan
  • New Guinea
  • New Zealand
  • Papua
  • Republic of Korea
  • Samoa
  • Singapore
  • Solomon Islands

Central America and the Caribbean

  • Bahamas

North America

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Barbados

South America

  • Chile

Oceania

  • Australia

Technical provisions prior to any ETA application

You will need the following elements when making your online ETA application :
1 – Valid passport
2 – Valid email address Valid email address (your ETA will be sent to your email address)
If you make a mistake with your email address when making your declaration, please contact our Customer Services Department to ensure your ETA is sent to a valid email address. 


ETA application for an entire family

Since an ETA application is individual, you need to make an application for each member of the same family. .

ETA application

For most ETA applications, an email reply is obtained within the day.
Some applications require a longer response time .  In this case, e-mail of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is sent to you, you explaining the reasons of this delay of treatment.
If you change your email address, do not forget to contact our Customer Services Department to update your file.
Your ETA travel authorisation is linked to your passport. It is valid for 5 years but you must redo it if you change your passport.
You will be asked for it by the cabin crew when boarding the aircraft.

Useful information - Reminders

Your ETA authorizes you to move you on the Canadian ground (tourism or business) during one duration of 3 or 6 months, , or possibly, until the date scheduled by the immigration department at the time of your arrival on the Canadian ground.
Caution: Your ETA will facilitate the entry to you on the Canadian ground, but you will have nevertheless to answer the questions of the agents of immigration at the time of your passage at the border (goal of your visit, family professional situations and, destinations etc).

ETA - Electronic Travel Authorization

The ETA is valid for 5 years . This procedure is mandatory for all citizens of countries which do not have a visa requirement.It is issued for all visits lasting a maximum of 6 months..

Order your ETA